Avant-Garde Financial Services Privacy Policy

 
 

We respect your personal information, and this privacy policy explains how we handle it. The policy covers Avant-garde Financial Services (ABN: 48 125 345 413) and all its related offerings, which include financial planning and mortgage brokering. We a abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment Act 2012 which amends the Privacy Act 1988.

This Policy also includes our credit reporting policy, that is, it covers additional information on how we manage your personal information collected in connection with a credit application, or a credit facility. We refer to this credit-related information below as credit information.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
We need to collect personal information about you to provide you with our broking & related services.  We will collect your information from you directly whenever we can, like from enquiries we make of you when you seek credit assistance from us.   We may verify that information from sources referred to in the responses to those enquiries or in this privacy statement.

We may use your information for purposes including –

  • considering whether you are eligible for a loan or lease or any related service you requested;
  • giving you credit assistance;
  • giving you information about loan products or related services;
  • considering whether you are eligible for a loan or lease or any related service you requested;
  • assisting you to prepare an application for a lease or a loan
  • administering services we provide, for example, to answer requests or deal with complaints;
  • administering payments we receive, or any payments we make, relating to your loan or lease;
  • identifying you;
  • telling you about other products or services we make available and that may be of interest to you, unless you tell us not to;
  • telling you about other suppliers, with whom we have arrangements, that supply goods or services that may be of interest to you;
  • allowing us to run our business efficiently and perform general administrative tasks;
  • preventing or investigating any fraud or crime or any suspected fraud or crime;
  • as required by law, regulation or codes binding us; and
  • any purpose to which you have consented

If you don’t provide your information to us, it may not be possible to –

  • assist in finding a loan or lease relevant to your circumstances;
  • verify your identity or protect against fraud; or
  • let you know about products or services that might be suitable for your financial needs

Disclosure of Personal Information
We will not use or disclose Personal Information collected by us for any purposes other than –

  • The purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure; or
  •  Where you have consented to such disclosure; and/or
  • Where the Australian Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure where required or authorised under law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Sensitive Information
Sometimes we need to collect sensitive information about you for instance in relation to some insurance applications. This could include things like medical checks, medical consultation reports or other information about your health. Unless required by law, we will only collect sensitive information with your consent.

Information Security
Your personal information is generally held in your client file. Information may also be held in a computer database. We will at all times seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuses, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. At all times your personal information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential. All computer-based information is protected through the use of access passwords on each computer.

In the event you cease to be a client of this organisation, any personal information which we hold will be maintained securely for a period of 7 years in order to comply with legislative and professional requirements, following which time the information will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

Accessing Personal Information
You may at any time, request access to your personal information and we will (subject to the following exceptions) provide you with access to that information either by providing you with copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested or providing you with an accurate summary of the information held. We will, prior to providing access in accordance with this policy, require you to provide evidence of your identity.

Updating Personal Information
We will endeavour to ensure that, at all times, the personal information about you, which we hold is up to date and accurate. In the event that you become aware, or believe, that any Personal Information which we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact us and provide to us evidence of the inaccuracy or incompleteness or out-datedness and we will, if we agree that the information requires correcting, take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

Cookies Policy
We also collect information about you that is not personal information. For example, we may collect data relating to your activity on our websites (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies. Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files. When a server uses a web browser to read cookies they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

We generally use this information to obtain session details for access to parts of our web site. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever. We do not store or collect cookie information.

Overseas Disclosures
We run our business in Australia, however, we may store your information in cloud or other type of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it is not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held. If your information is stored in this way, disclosures may occur in another country.

Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information we share with them under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.

Government Related Identifiers
In certain circumstances, we may be required to collect government-related identifiers such as your tax file number. We will not use or disclose this information unless we are authorised by law.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

Complaints & Contacting Us
If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, you should contact us and request that your complaint be directed to the Compliance Officer. Your complaint will be considered within 7 days and responded to. It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction; however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

 

If you require more information about our privacy policy please contact us at –

Level 7,
488 Bourke Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

Toll Free (National) 1800 077 769
P: +61 3 9670 8338
E: info@assetplan.com.au